Accident Summary Nr: 131452.015 - Employee incurs fractures and concussion when struck by fork

Accident Summary Nr: 131452.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503589.01511/23/2020337124Edsal Manufacturing Company, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was assisting in the moving of equipment from one company location to another. Employees loaded several pieces of fencing/guardrails and a Robotic Works Welding Machine on the forks of a Mitsubishi forklift (Model No. FGC25N, Serial No. AF82F30399) into a trailer. The employees backed the welder into a trailer and drove several blocks away. Upon reaching the facility, the employees parked the trailer into dock 44 that had an approximate 15-degree incline. Employee #1 went into the trailer to retrieve the equipment and found the fencing had shifted between the welder and the forklift. As Employee #1 attempted to remove the fencing, the forklift began rolling forward, striking Employee #1, pinning him between the welder frame and the forklift. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and a concussion from the impact of the forklift. The employee was transported to the hospital and kept overnight for observation.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Concussion, Dock, Fence, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Guardrail, Load Shift, Maintenance, Moving, Pinned, Rolling, Slope, Sloping, Struck By, Trailer, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503589.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations