Accident Summary Nr: 131452.015 - Employee incurs fractures and concussion when struck by fork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503589.015 | 11/23/2020 | 337124 | Edsal Manufacturing Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was assisting in the moving of equipment from one company location to another. Employees loaded several pieces of fencing/guardrails and a Robotic Works Welding Machine on the forks of a Mitsubishi forklift (Model No. FGC25N, Serial No. AF82F30399) into a trailer. The employees backed the welder into a trailer and drove several blocks away. Upon reaching the facility, the employees parked the trailer into dock 44 that had an approximate 15-degree incline. Employee #1 went into the trailer to retrieve the equipment and found the fencing had shifted between the welder and the forklift. As Employee #1 attempted to remove the fencing, the forklift began rolling forward, striking Employee #1, pinning him between the welder frame and the forklift. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and a concussion from the impact of the forklift. The employee was transported to the hospital and kept overnight for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503589.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |