Accident Summary Nr: 131447.015 - Employee fractures heels in fall from scaffold walk board

Accident Summary Nr: 131447.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504774.01512/02/2020238170Liberty Aluminum Co.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 23, 2020, an employee working for a siding contractor was working from a scaffold. The employee fell from the scaffold walk board and into a nearby empty pool. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured heels.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Installing, Ladder, Plank, Planking, Pool, Residential Construction, Siding, Walk Platform, Walking On Plank, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1504774.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: