Accident Summary Nr: 131446.015 - Employee fractures back and lacerates face when struck by fa

Accident Summary Nr: 131446.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504763.01511/30/2020113310Pawpaw Logging, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 25, 2020, an employee was felling a tree. The employee had just made a back cut, and the tree set back on him and didn't fall. The employee took his chain saw and walked to a group of felled trees that were in the fall path of the tree he just cut. The employee was slightly bent over when the tree began to fall, and the employee was struck by the falling tree. When the tree struck the employee, it bounced to the right and landed on the road next to the employee. The impact caused the employee to be pushed into a sitting position with his legs crossed, bent at the waist with his chest over his knees, and his face close to the ground in the branches of the tree. The employee was knocked unconscious with a broken back and at least one laceration to the face. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Broken, Broken Bone, Chain Saw, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Laceration, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504763.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations