Accident Summary Nr: 131443.015 - Employee is killed when pinned under tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 131443.015 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 07/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489923.01507/31/2020112120Wa317960406 - Young Dairy Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on July 28, 2020, an employee was working for a dairy cattle and milk production firm. He was operating a tractor. He was pumping from a manure pond. As the employee was moving an auger, the tractor rolled over. The employee was pinned under the tractor. He was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Auger, Pinned, Power Take-Off, Pump, ROPS, Roll-Over, Tractor, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489923.015 56 M Fatality Occupation not reported