Accident Summary Nr: 131441.015 - Employee is killed by rotating PTO shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 131441.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504683.01512/03/2020111335T F Farms, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on November 30, 2020, an employee was attempting to winterize a sprayer trailer. The employee's clothing was caught in the PTO shaft by a set screw (bolt) extending from the shaft. The extended bolt is associated with the unguarded rotating PTO shaft. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Bolt, Caught In, Clothing, Rotating Shaft, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1504683.015 41 M Fatality