Accident Summary Nr: 131439.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 131439.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504670.01512/01/2020327215Owens Corning

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 25, 2020, a maintenance employee fell through a drop-down ceiling, approximately 9 feet, after stepping onto duct work. The employee suffered a broken leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Ceiling, Duct, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Leg, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504670.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers