Accident Summary Nr: 131437.015 - Employee punctures finger with zip tie, develops infection
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504665.015 | 12/01/2020 | 333922 | Pape Material Handling |
Abstract: On October 20, 2020, an employee was checking a natural gas engine compartment. A zip tie punctured his right index finger between the skin and nail. The employee developed an infection and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504665.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |