Accident Summary Nr: 131437.015 - Employee punctures finger with zip tie, develops infection

Accident Summary Nr: 131437.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504665.01512/01/2020333922Pape Material Handling

Abstract: On October 20, 2020, an employee was checking a natural gas engine compartment. A zip tie punctured his right index finger between the skin and nail. The employee developed an infection and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Finger, Gas, Infection, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504665.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers