Accident Summary Nr: 131436.015 - Employee fractures arm when tire explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 131436.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484312.01507/21/2020811198San Francisco Tire & Service Central, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on July 11, 2020. an employee, a tire technician, was replacing a small truck tire in a mobile van when the tire exploded due to over-filling. The employee suffered a fracture right arm and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Arm, Automotive Repair, Explosion, Fracture, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484312.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Automobile body and related repairers