Accident Summary Nr: 131435.015 - Employee collapses while performing cleaning duties, becomes

Accident Summary Nr: 131435.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504650.01512/03/2020561720Abm Industries Groups, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 24, 2020, Employee #1, a janitor, was performing his cleaning duties outside the building. Video footage captured the employee cleaning a glass revolving door before sitting down on a nearby chair. Shortly thereafter, he collapsed onto the floor. A fellow employee discovered Employee #1 unresponsive and immediately called for EMT services. Emergency medical technicians arrived on the scene and provided resuscitation support. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was determined to be coronary atherosclerotic and hypertensive heart disease. There were no additional contributing factors noted in this incident.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Heart, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504650.015 37 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners