Accident Summary Nr: 131434.015 - Employee breaks ribs and punctures lung in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 131434.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504647.01512/03/2020238160Kasinger Roofing And Waterproofing

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 30, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing and waterproofing contractor had been working on a 9/12 pitch roof. The employee untied his fall protection to go to lunch. He was transitioning from a roof to a ladder when he fell 19.5 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat three broken ribs and a punctured lung.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Catch Point, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ground, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lack of Engineering Controls, Ladder, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Residential Construction, Rib, Roofer, Roofing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504647.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Roofers