Accident Summary Nr: 131432.015 - Employee is crushed while clearing jammed auto shredder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504632.015 | 12/02/2020 | 562111 | Midwest Scrap Management |
Abstract: At 7:38 a.m. on November 30, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for a scrap collection service climbed into an auto shredder hydraulic assembly to remove piece of steel. The employee was checking the double feed roller looking for any obstructions that kept it from opening all the way. The machine activated crushing the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and fractured vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504632.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crushing and grinding machine operators |