Accident Summary Nr: 131430.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131430.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504626.01512/03/2020622110U.S. Department Of Veterans Affairs

Abstract: On November 24, 2020, an employee who had worked as a Registered Nurse for a Veterans Hospital died from due to COVID-19. The employee had been performing screening operations prior to her death. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504626.015 50 M Fatality Registered nurses