Accident Summary Nr: 131429.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 131429.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504623.01511/30/2020493110Noaa National Logistic Support Center & National Reconditioning Center

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 19, 2020, an employee was cutting plywood with a table saw. The employee then shut down the saw and went to clean scrap wood off the table, near the saw blade. The saw blade was still spinning down. The employee's right hand and fingers came too close to the saw blade, and the employee amputated a fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cleaning, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Plywood, Spinning, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504623.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.