Accident Summary Nr: 131429.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504623.015 | 11/30/2020 | 493110 | Noaa National Logistic Support Center & National Reconditioning Center |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 19, 2020, an employee was cutting plywood with a table saw. The employee then shut down the saw and went to clean scrap wood off the table, near the saw blade. The saw blade was still spinning down. The employee's right hand and fingers came too close to the saw blade, and the employee amputated a fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504623.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |