Accident Summary Nr: 131428.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling obj

Accident Summary Nr: 131428.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501762.01511/10/2020515210Mediacom

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 7, 2020, an employee was moving 1,650-pound pallets of cable transmission line. The employee was transferring the pallets from a Ford F-650 box truck over a dock plate into a temporary warehouse space utilizing a pallet jack. The stacked reel pallet was too tall, and the top reel struck the upper door opening and became dislodged from the pallet and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized and required surgery. The employee sustained a fractured vertebra, fractured ribs, and a collapsed lung.

Keywords: Box truck, Cable, Collapsed lung, Crushed, Dock Plate, Fracture, Material Handling, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Rib, Struck Against, Struck By, Vertebra, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501762.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec