Accident Summary Nr: 131426.015 - Employee sustains partial fingertip amputations while operat

Accident Summary Nr: 131426.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504605.01512/02/2020332999Premium Metals, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 23, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a slitter machine when his left hand was pulled into the blades at the point of operation. It is unknown why the employee reached into the machine while it was running. The employee sustained partial fingertip amputations to the third, fourth, and fifth fingers on his left hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Fingertip, Hand, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Pulled In, Reaching In, Slitter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1504605.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury