Accident Summary Nr: 131425.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling pip

Accident Summary Nr: 131425.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494256.01509/17/2020213111Arthur Orum Well Drilling

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was moving a pipe from a trailer, when a piece of equipment gave way holding the pipe 6-7 feet in the air. The pipe came down, striking the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken shoulder, ribs and hip. According to the employer, the pipe was 20 feet long by 10 inches round, weighing 561 pounds.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Pipe, Rib, Shoulder, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494256.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction