Accident Summary Nr: 131425.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling pip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494256.015 | 09/17/2020 | 213111 | Arthur Orum Well Drilling |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was moving a pipe from a trailer, when a piece of equipment gave way holding the pipe 6-7 feet in the air. The pipe came down, striking the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken shoulder, ribs and hip. According to the employer, the pipe was 20 feet long by 10 inches round, weighing 561 pounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494256.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |