Accident Summary Nr: 131423.015 - Employee crushes and burns hand in foundry degasser
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489051.015 | 08/20/2020 | 331318 | Sierra Aluminum |
Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on July 20, 2020 an employee was using a long handle tool to clean a filter box on an aluminum extrusion foundry line. A coworker was operating a degasser next to the filter. While cleaning the filter box, the employee accidentally placed his hand in the degasser when the lid of the degasser was closing. The employee was wearing leather gloves and felt heat inside one glove so he immediately pulled his hand out. There was no guard between the filter box and the degasser section which could have prevented the accident. The employee crushed his hand and recieved 3rd degree burns, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489051.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |