Accident Summary Nr: 131423.015 - Employee crushes and burns hand in foundry degasser

Accident Summary Nr: 131423.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489051.01508/20/2020331318Sierra Aluminum

Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on July 20, 2020 an employee was using a long handle tool to clean a filter box on an aluminum extrusion foundry line. A coworker was operating a degasser next to the filter. While cleaning the filter box, the employee accidentally placed his hand in the degasser when the lid of the degasser was closing. The employee was wearing leather gloves and felt heat inside one glove so he immediately pulled his hand out. There was no guard between the filter box and the degasser section which could have prevented the accident. The employee crushed his hand and recieved 3rd degree burns, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Burn, Caught Between, Cleaning, Foundry, Fracture, Gas, Glove, Guard, Hand Tool, Heat, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Skin, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489051.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators