Accident Summary Nr: 131422.015 - Employee dies from heart attack and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 131422.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 11/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504596.01511/11/2020484121Cal Ag Products

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 10, 2020, Employee #1 was washing a tanker recently used to haul molasses. While the employee was washing the tank through the opening at the top, he was killed by a heart attack and subsequent fall into the tank.

Keywords: Cleaning, Fall, Heart Attack, Tank, Tank Cleaning, Tank Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504596.015 58 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy