Accident Summary Nr: 131421.015 - Employee incurs burns on hands, arms, and face when gas igni

Accident Summary Nr: 131421.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504572.01512/03/2020238220Jet Speed Plumbing Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 24, 2020, Employee #1, a plumber, was working at a residential single-story home where the company was excavating to repair the main drain from the house. During the excavation, a gas line was struck, causing a leak. The leaking gas ignited, resulting in burn injuries to Employee #1's hands, arms, and face. The burns were non-serious, and the employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Excavation, Face, Gas, Hand, Ignite
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1504572.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: