Accident Summary Nr: 131420.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers fractures to spine, bac

Accident Summary Nr: 131420.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485628.01507/22/2020238160Champion Weatherproofing Corp.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was removing roofing tile from a single story residential roof with hand tools. Employee #1 was removing tiles about 2 feet from the edge of the roof when he lost his balance and fell to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered lumbar fractures as well as fractures to the ribs, face and fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Head, Hospital, Leading Edge, Lost Balance, Lumbar Fracture, Medical Attention, Nose, Platform, Rib, Roof, Roofing, Shingles, Spine, Tile

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1485628.015 28 M Hospitalized injury