Accident Summary Nr: 131418.015 - Two employees are killed by nitrogen leak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504589.015 | 12/01/2020 | 424470 | California Ranch Food Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on December 1, 2020, Employee #1, a production lead supervisor, entered the chill/production room. She observed a cloud generating in the immediate area of the freezer tunnel. She went to investigate the cause of the cloud and was killed by asphyxiation. Approximately one hour later, Employee #2, a production supervisor, entered the chill/production room. He observed Employee #1 on the floor and went over to her. Employee #2 was overcome by the lack of oxygen in the room and was also killed by asphyxiation. Liquid nitrogen released from the tunnel freezer, Linde Cryowave Freezing tunnel Model 1250-5, in the chill/production room created an oxygen-deficient atmosphere that asphyxiated both employees. The chill/production room emergency alarms, Advanced Micro Instruments 221R Area Oxygen Deficiency monitor, did not provide warning to the employees of an oxygen-deficient atmosphere.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504589.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers | |
2 | 1504589.015 | 49 | F | Fatality | Supervisors, extractive occupations |