Accident Summary Nr: 131414.015 - Employee is killed when pipes roll off trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504555.015 | 12/02/2020 | 213112 | Pradon Construction & Trucking Ltd |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 1, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a trucking company that provided services in the oil and gas industry, was unloading nine joints of polyethylene piping from a trailer. As he released the tie-down straps, the pipes rolled off the trailer and struck the employee. Employee #1, who sustained blunt force traumatic injuries to his head, neck, and torso, was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504555.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |