Accident Summary Nr: 131413.015 - Employee fractures tibia and fibula when struck by falling g
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504472.015 | 12/02/2020 | 561320 | Eastridge Workforce Solutions |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 17, 2020, Employee #1 was performing a variety of housekeeping duties and was directed to help two other employees at the jobsite lower a heavy garage door that had been previously wedged open with 4 by 4 lumber. Employee #1 was seriously injured when the door that was being lowered fell on his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture of the right tibia and fibula. The employer did not evaluate the weight and condition of the door to determine a safe manner to lower the door, including, but not limited to using mechanical means available at the construction site so that employees were not placed at risk of injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1504472.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |