Accident Summary Nr: 131413.015 - Employee fractures tibia and fibula when struck by falling g

Accident Summary Nr: 131413.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504472.01512/02/2020561320Eastridge Workforce Solutions

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 17, 2020, Employee #1 was performing a variety of housekeeping duties and was directed to help two other employees at the jobsite lower a heavy garage door that had been previously wedged open with 4 by 4 lumber. Employee #1 was seriously injured when the door that was being lowered fell on his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture of the right tibia and fibula. The employer did not evaluate the weight and condition of the door to determine a safe manner to lower the door, including, but not limited to using mechanical means available at the construction site so that employees were not placed at risk of injury.

Keywords: Door, Falling Object, Fibula, Fracture, Laborer, Leg, Residential Construction, Struck By, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1504472.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: