Accident Summary Nr: 131412.015 - Employee loses fingers while performing janitorial duties

Accident Summary Nr: 131412.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486559.01508/04/2020115113Haykingdom, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on July 22, 2020, Employee #1 was working along with four other coworkers in operating a Steffen Systems Bale Compression System, Model Number 3546, that resizes hay into bales. Employee #1 is a laborer who had been employed for three months. Employee #1 had been reassigned and it was his second day working near this machine. As there was sufficient coworkers to staff different areas of the machine, he was asked by a coworker to conduct janitorial duties around and under the machinery carriage. Employee #1 was using a long-handled broom to sweep the floor of the North Barn. Employee #1 stated that they went to the back of the bale machine, against the north wall of the barn structure, and began sweeping with the broom. As there was only a two-foot distance between the wall and the perimeter fencing of the baling machine, Employee #1 bent down in order to push the sweeping broom underneath the machine carriage. Employee #1 put his left hand on the underside of the fencing, on a traveling conveyor track and running gear connected to the ram piston that moved the hay bales inside the compression system. The track is located approximately two feet above the working floor surface. Employee #1 sustained crushed fingers and amputations to four fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Permanente hospital in Vacaville, CA, where he was released on 7/25/2020, three days after the accident.

Keywords: Amputation, Baler, Barn, Broom, Conveyor, Cut, Fence, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486559.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction