Accident Summary Nr: 131411.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131411.015 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 11/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504399.01512/01/2020445110Ralphs Grocery Company

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 24, 2020, an employee who worked as a Grocery Store Greeter reported experiencing pain in her legs and a headache to a coworker (Manager) after which she left the store early. On November 26, 2020, the employee tested for COVID-19 and was confirmed positive. The employee refused hospital admittance and died at home 8 days later. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504399.015 55 F Fatality Receptionists