Accident Summary Nr: 131409.015 - Employee amputates fingers while reaching into fan

Accident Summary Nr: 131409.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503315.01511/16/2020314120Brentwood Originals Bomaine Corp.

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on November 6, 2020, an employee was removing the hose and clamp in order to clear the clogged/jammed filler unit. The employee did not lockout/tagout the filler unit, and the impeller fan inside was still moving. So, when he reached inside to remove the jammed material, the fan hit his hand. The employee suffered a partial fingertip amputation of the middle and index fingers and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Clamp, Clogged, E GI IV (no lockout), E GI VI (blind reaching), Fan, Finger, Hand, Hose, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Removing, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503315.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified