Accident Summary Nr: 131398.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131398.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504424.01512/01/2020622110Mercy Hospital And Medical Center

Abstract: An employee who had been working as a Licensed Practical Nurse in an Emergency Room (ER). On November 13, 2020, the employee was working a full shift triaging patients with COVID-19 signs and symptoms in the ER when she developed a fever at the end of her shift. On or about November 18, 2020, the employee tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized. The employee died on November 28, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504424.015 60 F Fatality Licensed practical nurses