Accident Summary Nr: 131398.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504424.015 | 12/01/2020 | 622110 | Mercy Hospital And Medical Center |
Abstract: An employee who had been working as a Licensed Practical Nurse in an Emergency Room (ER). On November 13, 2020, the employee was working a full shift triaging patients with COVID-19 signs and symptoms in the ER when she developed a fever at the end of her shift. On or about November 18, 2020, the employee tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized. The employee died on November 28, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504424.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Licensed practical nurses |