Accident Summary Nr: 131397.015 - Employee amputates left index fingertip while using bench sa

Accident Summary Nr: 131397.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504411.01511/17/2020532120Carry-On Trailer, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 12, 2020, an employee was using a Powermatic Bench Saw (PM2000B), 3450 RPM with an 8 inch blade, to cut a 2-inch piece of three-eights inch plywood from a piece of plywood that was 4 foot long by 3 inch wide. Safety devices (guard, riving knife, and anti kickback pawl assembly) were not installed during operation. His left hand slipped while attempting to keep cut in position, and his left index fingertip was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Circular Saw, Cutting, Fingertip, Plywood, Process Safety, Saw, Slip, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504411.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction