Accident Summary Nr: 131395.015 - Employee makes contact with power line, receives electric sh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495194.015 | 10/01/2020 | 238210 | Jeremy'S Electrical Service Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 14, 2020, Employee #1 was operating an aerial lift to install a junction box on the front of a building. While attempting to move closer to the building, the employee was unable to reposition the lift due to its full extension. The employee then swung the boom around, making contact with a power line. The employee sustained an electric shock and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1495194.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |