Accident Summary Nr: 131395.015 - Employee makes contact with power line, receives electric sh

Accident Summary Nr: 131395.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495194.01510/01/2020238210Jeremy'S Electrical Service Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 14, 2020, Employee #1 was operating an aerial lift to install a junction box on the front of a building. While attempting to move closer to the building, the employee was unable to reposition the lift due to its full extension. The employee then swung the boom around, making contact with a power line. The employee sustained an electric shock and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Boom, Contact, Electric Shock, Lift, Power Lines, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1495194.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: