Accident Summary Nr: 131392.015 - Employee dies following conveyor belt injury

Accident Summary Nr: 131392.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504367.01512/01/2020111422Green Circle Growers, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 am on November 25, 2020, an employee, a maintenance worker, was investigating a jammed conveyor line. The employee climbed over an exposed active conveyor line to reach the work area when his foot made contact with the moving lower conveyor belt. The employee's leg was pulled and trapped between a metal support bar and the chain of the conveyor belt resulting in his left leg being fractured. The employee was transported to the hospital by emergency services however, he died four days later due to complications related to his injury and surgery.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Jammed, Leg, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504367.015 53 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations