Accident Summary Nr: 131391.015 - Employee breaks multiple bones when patio roof collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504377.015 | 12/01/2020 | 238110 | Dan'S Concrete |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 30, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a structural contractor was leveling earth inside a concrete form. The patio roof fell from the house and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken bones including his arms, legs, chest and a fractured skull.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1504377.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |