Accident Summary Nr: 131391.015 - Employee breaks multiple bones when patio roof collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 131391.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 11/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504377.01512/01/2020238110Dan'S Concrete

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 30, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a structural contractor was leveling earth inside a concrete form. The patio roof fell from the house and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken bones including his arms, legs, chest and a fractured skull.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Building, Chest, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Laborer, Leg, Patio, Residential Construction, Roof, Skull, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling     2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1504377.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: