Accident Summary Nr: 131389.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 131389.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 11/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504365.01512/01/2020424510Castlewood Farmers Elevator

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 27, 2020, an employee accessed a pitched roof on top of a feed mill to work on a ladder. The employee was not utilizing a fall protection system and slipped on the metal roof that was frost-covered and fell approximately 25 feet. The employee shattered his right heel, fractured his left foot and sustained multiple bruises. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Feed Mill, Foot, Fracture, Ladder, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504365.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction