Accident Summary Nr: 131385.015 - Two employees are injured when roof collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 131385.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504294.01506/10/20201791238120317727451 - Carr Construction Inc

Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on June 10, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing structural iron while tied off when the second story roof collapsed down on them. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were transported via ambulance and hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Hospital, Iron, Roof Collapse, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1504294.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause:
2 1504294.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Fatality Cause: