Accident Summary Nr: 131380.015 - Employee sustains crushed and amputated fingertips while ope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504279.015 | 12/01/2020 | 332322 | Cleats Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 23, 2020, Employee #1, a spiral forming specialist, was operating a metal roller machine. While feeding sheet metal into the machine, the metal caught the employee's glove, pulling his hand into the rollers. The employee sustained crush injuries and amputations to three fingertips on his right hand. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504279.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices |