Accident Summary Nr: 131375.015 - Employee amputates fingers and lacerates hand when caught in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485188.015 | 07/22/2020 | 493110 | Walmart Automated Cnsolidation Center |
Abstract: At 1:56 p.m. on June 30, 2020, an employee was performing preventive maintenance on a belt conveyor (three stage conveyor, SRS, Louisville, Kentucky, Model Number UNL-8500-SRX3-27/28). He noticed there was a line in the middle of the belt. He turned the power on to see what was causing the line on the belt. He had a flashlight in his left hand and a rag in his right hand. The rag got caught in the pinch point of two belts and pulled his hand into the pinch point. The employee pulled his hand out, and his hand was bleeding pretty badly. The employee sustained an amputation of two fingers and a deep laceration on his right hand. He was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, and later on he was transferred to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for 12 days. A serious accident-related violation was cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485188.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |