Accident Summary Nr: 131373.015 - Employee is killed in natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501720.015 | 11/09/2020 | 488190 | Paulino Guzman |
Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on November 9, 2020, an employee and two coworkers were remodeling an attached, single family, single floor home. The remodel included changing out the windows, the gas-heated water heater, the floors, the drywall, the bathroom, and the kitchen. The coworkers were working inside the home and the employee was working in the crawl space when an explosion occurred. Upon hearing and feeling the explosion, the coworkers ran out of the house and found the employee lying on the ground on the south side of the home approximately 8 feet east of the crawl space. The force of the explosion struck the employee in the chest and head region, killing him instantly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1501720.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |