Accident Summary Nr: 131372.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall through catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 131372.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501971.01509/04/2020811191Team Car Care West Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 16, 2020, an employee was in a lower bay on a catwalk walking to a different bay checking a customer's vehicle before draining the oil. The employee turned to reach for a wrench and as he turned, he stepped down onto a grated section of the catwalk that gave way causing him to fall through. The employee fractured his right leg from impact with the concrete floor and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Catwalk, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Grate, Fracture, Grate, Hand Tool, Leg, Maintenance, Malfunction, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501971.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics