Accident Summary Nr: 131370.015 - Employee amputates finger when pulled into sealing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 131370.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497467.01510/29/2020311615The Hillshire Brands Company Dba Tyson Foods Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on June 6, 2020, an employee was working for a poultry processor. He was working in the retail frank plant. The top layer of film was either jammed or out of adjustment in the sealing section of a RapidPak RP-6 packaging machine. The employee was clearing the jam or adjusting the film. The machine was not properly locked out. The employee's hand was caught in the film and pulled into the sealers. The employee's right index finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization. Following the incident, retraining was not provided to the employee. The employer did not at first provide the name of the employee to the investigating agency. During the investigation, on October 29, October 30, November 9, and November 11, 2020, the employer denied the department representative the right to question the production supervisor in private without delay.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Packaging Machine, Pulled In, Reach, Reaching, Sealing Machine, Training, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1497467.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury