Accident Summary Nr: 131368.015 - Employee is killed in fall from crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504218.015 | 11/30/2020 | 331110 | Cmc Steel Oklahoma, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 29, 2020, an employee, a crane operator, was being relieved from crane operations by a coworker for a break. After the coworker had relieved the employee, he was attempting to descend from the cab when he fell approximately 40 feet to the ground. The employee died of multiple injuries upon contact with the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504218.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator |