Accident Summary Nr: 131367.015 - Employee amputates finger when inspecting exhaust fan belt

Accident Summary Nr: 131367.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503408.01511/20/2020326130Wilsonart Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 13, 2020, an employee removed the cover to inspect the belt of an exhaust fan. He was changing the belt, when the fan moved, and his finger was pinched and amputated in the pully. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Cover, Exhaust System, Fan, Finger, Inspecting, Moved, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulley, Removing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503408.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians