Accident Summary Nr: 131365.015 - Employee burns forearm in arc flash while using uninsulated

Accident Summary Nr: 131365.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483004.01507/09/2020238210Sievert Electric Service And Sales Company

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was attempting to release a latch to open the cover of a Federal Pacific QMQB Unit Switch. The employee inserted a non-insulated Allen wrench through the hole on the switch cover and made contact with an energized 277-Volt conductor causing an electrical arc. The employee burned his right hand and fingers and right forearm, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Conductor, Contact, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Conductor, Electric Switch, Electrical Wire, Electrician, Finger, Fire, Forearm, Hand, Hand Tool, Insulated Tool, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Protective Clothing, Wrench, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483004.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians