Accident Summary Nr: 131363.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504201.015 | 11/30/2020 | 236115 | Engstrom And West, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 23, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a home builder was working from a 10-foot stepladder waterproofing a wall on a residential building. The employee was standing approximately 8 feet up on the ladder which was in the closed position leaning against the wall. A coworker working around the base of the ladder either hit the ladder with a piece of plywood or bumped the ladder himself causing the employee to fall to the concrete surface below. The employee was transported to the medical center, where he was hospitalized to treat a dislocated shoulder, broken clavicle, fractured ribs and a bruised left knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504201.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |