Accident Summary Nr: 131362.015 - Employee sustains electric shock when reaching into equipmen

Accident Summary Nr: 131362.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500069.01510/22/2020926150Baltimore County Government

Abstract: At 2:36 p.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as an environmental technician for a county health department was conducting a routine inspection of a restaurant with the restaurant's manager. The employee wanted to check the operating temperature of a Select Stainless Products Refrigeration Unit in the serving line area. The refrigeration unit operates at 120 volts and 5.6 amperes. The unit had not operated correctly before and had dust collecting on the vent cover. The manager removed the vent cover in order to clean the dust accumulation at which time the Ranco ETC Commercial Temperature Controller was exposed. The employee noticed the temperature was high and decided it needed to be adjusted. The employee squatted down and reached into the equipment to press the down arrow button on the temperature control located at the bottom of the equipment. The employee immediately received an electrical shock to her right index finger upon contact with the temperature control. The employee received medical treatment due to tingling, nerve pain and soreness to the right forearm but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Cleaning, Dust, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Finger, Food service, Glove, Hand, Inspecting, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Protective Clothing, Refrigerator, Restaurant, Technician, Vent

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500069.015 44 F Non Hospitalized injury Environmental Science & Protection Techs, Including Health