Accident Summary Nr: 131357.015 - Employee incurs fractures and lacerations while working on c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504137.015 | 11/25/2020 | 333922 | Mhs Equipment Llc |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on November 23, 20202, Employee #1, an electrician who was performing the job of an installer, had completed the replacement and installation of a conveyor belt on a multi-stage boom conveyor and ancillary equipment. Employee #1 reached under a running machine to retract and check the tension on the conveyor. Employee #1 was physically holding the guard while reaching under the machine as the conveyor was operating. Employee #1 lost the grip of the guard and caught his arm in the machine. Employee #1 sustained fractures and severe lacerations to the right arm, which required surgery to repair. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504137.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |