Accident Summary Nr: 131357.015 - Employee incurs fractures and lacerations while working on c

Accident Summary Nr: 131357.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504137.01511/25/2020333922Mhs Equipment Llc

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on November 23, 20202, Employee #1, an electrician who was performing the job of an installer, had completed the replacement and installation of a conveyor belt on a multi-stage boom conveyor and ancillary equipment. Employee #1 reached under a running machine to retract and check the tension on the conveyor. Employee #1 was physically holding the guard while reaching under the machine as the conveyor was operating. Employee #1 lost the grip of the guard and caught his arm in the machine. Employee #1 sustained fractures and severe lacerations to the right arm, which required surgery to repair. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Electrician, Fracture, Installing, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Reaching, Reaching In, Tension

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504137.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers