Accident Summary Nr: 131355.015 - Employee cleaning fume hood burns leg on hot pot of food

Accident Summary Nr: 131355.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484286.01507/14/2020722513Miguel'S Jr. Restaurant, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 28, 2020, Employee #1 working as a cook for a restaurant was cleaning a fume hood in the kitchen. Employee #1 worked directly for the employer. The employee was standing on a 6-foot stepladder in order to reach the hood. While he was cleaning the hood, the employee stepped on a pot of hot beans that was sitting on the stove. The employee severely burned his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Cook, Food Preparation, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Restaurant, Skin, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484286.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order