Accident Summary Nr: 131353.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains elbow and shoulder i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503716.015 | 11/25/2020 | 238210 | Upvalley Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 18, 2020, Employee #1, an electrician employed by Upvalley Electric Inc., was drilling holes through 2x4 studs in the gable end wall of a new pool cabana structure at a private residence located in Napa, CA. The employee was using a battery-powered drill while standing on an 8-foot portable ladder. The ladder and concrete floor surface were wet due to cold, rainy conditions. After completing the drilling, Employee #1 attempted to descend the ladder but slipped as he stepped off, losing his balance and falling approximately 4 feet to the concrete floor. The employee landed on his left elbow and rolled over the edge, landing on a plywood surface covering a trench. Employee #1 suffered a compound fractured left elbow and a dislocated left shoulder. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to Queen of the Valley Hospital in Napa, where he was admitted for surgical treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1503716.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |