Accident Summary Nr: 131353.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains elbow and shoulder i

Accident Summary Nr: 131353.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503716.01511/25/2020238210Upvalley Electric Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 18, 2020, Employee #1, an electrician employed by Upvalley Electric Inc., was drilling holes through 2x4 studs in the gable end wall of a new pool cabana structure at a private residence located in Napa, CA. The employee was using a battery-powered drill while standing on an 8-foot portable ladder. The ladder and concrete floor surface were wet due to cold, rainy conditions. After completing the drilling, Employee #1 attempted to descend the ladder but slipped as he stepped off, losing his balance and falling approximately 4 feet to the concrete floor. The employee landed on his left elbow and rolled over the edge, landing on a plywood surface covering a trench. Employee #1 suffered a compound fractured left elbow and a dislocated left shoulder. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to Queen of the Valley Hospital in Napa, where he was admitted for surgical treatment.

Keywords: Climbing, Descending Ladder, Dislocated, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Balance, Shoulder, Slip, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1503716.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: