Accident Summary Nr: 131351.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when clearing scrap from ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504116.015 | 11/30/2020 | 326199 | Landmark Plastic Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee was clearing plastic scrap. The shear sensor was triggered by the presence of the employee's hand, and it activated. The employee suffered an amputation of three fingers on the left hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504116.015 | 69 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |