Accident Summary Nr: 131350.015 - Employee falls from concrete pad onto steel I beam and incur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487152.015 | 08/05/2020 | 237990 | Iowa Trenchless Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 28, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was assisting in pumping cellular concrete between the carrier pipe and casing. While standing on a concrete pad underneath the pipe, the employee lost his footing and fell approximately two feet onto a steel I beam. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a perineum bruise and swelling.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1487152.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 2 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |