Accident Summary Nr: 131350.015 - Employee falls from concrete pad onto steel I beam and incur

Accident Summary Nr: 131350.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487152.01508/05/2020237990Iowa Trenchless Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 28, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was assisting in pumping cellular concrete between the carrier pipe and casing. While standing on a concrete pad underneath the pipe, the employee lost his footing and fell approximately two feet onto a steel I beam. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a perineum bruise and swelling.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Pad, Fall, Lost Balance, Steel Beam, Swelling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1487152.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 2 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: