Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131347.015 - Employee Dies After Falling During Building Demolition

Accident: 131347.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/25/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1504066.01511/27/2020Jbc Ent., Inc.

At 10:30 a.m. on November 25, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a demolition and co ncrete contractor, was working at the site of a one-story plus basement multifam ily apartment building that was being demolished. The employee was collecting l umber and trash to throw into an approximately 12-foot deep excavation where the concrete foundation and basement walls had been removed, exposing bare earth wa lls. The employee was working from a concrete and metal stairway. The stairway 's support legs had been undermined at the edge of the excavation when a concret e wall had been removed. The stairway collapsed into the excavation, and the em ployee fell, a fall height of 10 feet, and struck his head and back on concrete debris at the bottom of the excavation. Emergency services transported the empl oyee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries in cluding a traumatic head injury and a severed spine. Employee #1 died at the h ospital on November 28, 2020.

Keywords: back, blunt force trauma, concrete, demolition, elevated work platform, excavation, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, residential construction, spine, stair, struck against, structural collapse, support posts, u
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1504066.015 43 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist: 10
FallHt:0
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: