Accident Summary Nr: 131344.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by ship's mo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502391.015 | 11/13/2020 | 324110 | Petroleum Service Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 12, 2020, an employee was loading a ship with coke ash. The ship was being moved along the dock to be repositioned. One of the ships mooring lines broke, striking the employee. The employee sustained an arm amputation below the elbow, fractured pelvis, and severed bowels and urethra. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502391.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |